You’ll often see it added to thicker oil formulations (like argan and marula-based products) to help deliver active ingredients deep into the skin. There are two main types of watermelon seed oil usually found in skincare products — citrullus lanatus seed oil and citrullus vulgaris seed oil — and though there's no major difference in the benefits of either, the former refers to wild watermelon. Due to a high content of protein and essential amino acids, watermelon seed oil can strengthen your hair. Watermelon Seed Oil is very nourishing yet light oil with good absorption. “Watermelons migrated north through Egypt, and during the Roman era they were cultivated and prized.” Citrullus vulgaris, on the other hand, is the scientific name for the watermelons that evolved from this migration — the typical red and green kind you see at the supermarket. You can combine watermelon seed oil with turmeric oil or lemon oil, or you can simply use … Garden of Wisdom Watermelon seed oil: rated 5 out of 5 on MakeupAlley. There is also a wild variety of watermelon, called Citrullus colocynthis but this is less used. Now, the fruit is a surefire gateway to clear, glowing skin. Kalahari Watermelon Seed Oil is known to help to diminish dark circles and puffiness around the eyes, and also reduces the appearance of wrinkles. The overall health of the hair and scalp can improve with time and daily care. It is a good choice for use with oily skin but can be effective with all skin types. key ingredients. Watermelon is packed in vitamin C, moreover, the fruit has the ability to generate nitric oxide in your body that can accelerate the wound healing capacity of the body, including acne. In order to have a proper function of our body, we need sufficient … Resultantly, less chance of acne, clogging pores and folliculitis. … Watermelon Seed Oil also has excellent pore size reduction qualities, so is good to use on large-pored skin. Being an emollient, it is used for baby care products. Watermelon Seed Oil eliminates sebum, the dirt and grease that builds up in your skin and creates acne. Ahead, shop the products that take on this 5,000 year old acne-fighting ingredient in inventive new ways. Watermelon Seed Oil smoothes severe cases of fine lines and wrinkles, as it is packed with sterols and phenols, which also alleviate acne and dermatitis. Join The Zoe Report’s exclusive email list for the latest trends, shopping guides, celebrity style, and more. Unlike mineral oil that is a common ingredient in commercial skin care formulations, Watermelon Seed Oil does not clog pores or prevent the body from naturally eliminating toxins through the skin. The former is also a prominent skincare ingredient, intended to soothe and hydrate dry skin (think Glow Recipe's Watermelon Glow Sleeping Mask); the latter, cold-pressed from watermelon seeds, is better at dissolving sebum and locking in moisture since it is rich in linoleic acid, Aanand Geria, MD, of Geria Dermatology tells The Zoe Report. It acts as a moisturizer for your dry and flaky scalp.Prevent hair breakage: Providing your hair with essential fatty acids which Watermelon seed oil contains can help prevent breakage. See 5 member reviews and photos. The zinc in watermelon seeds is important for the male reproductive system. Watermelon seed oil can add shine to your hair as they contain copper that produces melanin, a pigment that provides colour to your hair.Treat itchy scalp: Since watermelon seed oil is light in texture, it gets absorbed easily without clogging the pores of your scalp. All-Embracing Watermelon + Hibiscus Serum, Fleurs d’Afrique Intensive Recovery Oil, 100% Tsamma Melon Oil & Organic Shea Butter Rough Skin Body Lotion, Watermelon seed oil is the acne-fighting skincare ingredient, Glow Recipe's Watermelon Glow Sleeping Mask. Due to a high content of protein and essential amino acids, watermelon seed oil can strengthen your hair. Nourishes hair and smoothes hair cuticles, Light oil with amazing absorption properties. Traditionally, the seeds are removed from the rind and then allowed to dry outside in the sun. Benefits: This product moisturizes and unclogs facial pores. Watermelon seed oil is the acne-fighting skincare ingredient that’s suddenly everywhere; and if you’re prone to getting a pimple or two, especially after one-too-many spicy watermelon margs at happy hour, you can easily integrate it into your skincare routine. “These watermelons originated almost 5,000 years ago in the Kalahari desert of Southern Africa, where botanists have found its wild ancestors still growing to this day,” says Julia Noik of African Botanics, a brand that uses wild watermelon seed oil in its Fleurs d’Afrique Intensive Recovery Oil. … ACURE's Ultra Hydrating Watermelon Seed Oil is a cold pressed light texture, daytime facial oil. “Linoleic acid is produced at lower-than-normal levels in patients who have acne," Joshua Zeichner, MD, a New York-based dermatology, explains. Linoleic acid — which is also known as vitamin F — is an omega-6 fatty acid that the skin needs in order to build up its lipid barrier, stay hydrated, and protect itself from the elements. The source of watermelon seed oil is the watermelon seed. In a 2017 study from the South African Journal of Botany, it’s been shown to “reduce TEWL” (that’s Trans Epidermal Water Loss, aka the evaporation of moisture from the layers of the skin) and help skin retain moisture. ... oily combo acne prone, possible facial psoriasis. Improve Male Fertility. The rich composition of essential fatty acids contained in Watermelon Seed Oil helps to restore elasticity to the skin. Watermelon seed oil is great as an emollient for moisturizing your strands and scalp. The high linoleic acid content of watermelon seed oil also makes it easy to absorb. Red watermelon flesh contains high amounts of an amino acid known as l-citrulline… Watermelon seed oil for hair. It is also wonderful for all skin types, including dry, oily, acne-prone or maturing skin. organic watermelon seed oil - deeply nourishes with linoleic acid and helps support elasticity in the skin. Watermelon seed oil is an ultra-fine, light oil that is fast absorbing and deeply penetrating, moisturizing, and contains a wealth of dense nutrients. According to Dr. Geria, you can’t really go wrong. To clarify: Watermelon extract and watermelon seed oil are not the same thing. We provide the highest quality Watermelon Seed Oil available, carefully sourced and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this highly nutritive oil. Ingredients: Jojoba Oil , Argan Oil , Pumpkin Seed Oil , Watermelon Seed Oil, Tea Tree Oil , Lavender Essential Oil Watermelon seed oil diminishes skin oil (sebum) by dissolving it. Watermelon Seed Oil is also a perfect choice for hair care, as it is non-greasy yet … “Watermelon seed oil can help reduce sun damage because it contains vitamins A and E, which are powerful antioxidants that fight off free radicals caused by UV exposure,” Dr. Geria adds. The Natural Source of Amino Acid. Watermelon seed oil is popularly known to regulate blood pressure levels, improves blood circulation, the oil is touted for its unique ability to allow the skin to breath and eliminate toxins while providing … This product pairs well with our Acne Be Gone Face Wash for eliminating acne. Watermelon Seed Oil is also a perfect for hair care as it is non-greasy yet highly moisturizing. Once dried, the seeds are then pressed to extract the beneficial oil. And some more good news: Watermelon seed oil is incredibly hydrating, too. It opens up skin pores, gets rid of sebum, grease, and oils… and helps with acne. With that amazing composition, it is no wonder that this oil is just that…a wonder! Watermelon Seed Oil eliminates sebum, the dirt and grease that builds up in your skin and creates acne… Why Watermelon Seed Oil Is An Acne-Fighting Hero All-Embracing Watermelon + Hibiscus Serum Love Springs Eternal Serum Algae + Moringa Universal Face Oil Fleurs d’Afrique Intensive Recovery Oil Renew Pure Radiance Oil 100% Pure Kalahari Melon Oil Treatment Oil Mahina … The high linoleic and oleic acid content in watermelon seed oil also make it a dynamo in … Moisturizing and declogging is vital for combating skin degradation and aging - Watermelon Seed Oil can play a very important part in this. Another variety used for extracting oil is the Citrullus vulgaris. Water Melon seed oil is added to skin care formulations for all skin types, including dry, oily, acne … It is high in linoleic acid, which can be a miracle worker for sensitive, acne … It has a slightly higher linoleic acid content, but that’s about it. “[Both types of] watermelon seed oil are suitable for all skin types: oily, dry, sensitive, or combination. organic hemp oil - deeply hydrates with fatty acids … Watermelon Seed Oil is also known as Ootanga Oil and Kalahari Oil. Watermelon seed oil is also cleansing in nature and removes dead skin, skin secretions from skin … Therefore, after applying oil and washing the face, it feels less oily. Its unsaturated fatty acids hydrate the skin, and, unlike some oils, it absorbs … Meanwhile, watermelon seed oil is loaded with essential proteins, vitamins, and minerals that enrich hair and skin. … In Africa, watermelon seeds have been prized for the highly nutritive oil that they contain. There is no danger to swallowing as many of these seeds as you want, although parents may worry about their kids choking on the seeds, which may explain why some watermelons have been genetically modified to lack seeds. A few drops are all that is needed to reap the benefits.”. SPF (during the day) ingredients. It helps to heal chapped, dry and cracked skin and also maintains balance of … Kalahari Melon Seed Oil is also a perfect choice for hair … Anti-Aging. For this reason, Dr. Zeichner says it pairs well with collagen-stimulating ingredients, like retinol. Watermelon isn't only for summer picnics, seed-spitting contests, and yummy cocktails anymore (although we'll never turn down an invite to the cookout). The product can be used twice daily, but typically once lasts throughout the day. Using watermelon and hemp (also known as cannabis sativa) seed oils which are concentrated in antioxidants, fatty acids, vitamin A and vitamin E, this cleansing balm deeply conditions skin leaving it … "So using watermelon seed oil can help restore an abnormal and inflamed skin barrier in acne patients.” This is due to the fact that linoleic acid balances out the oleic acid that's naturally abundant in sebum — so if your skin is oily or your pores are chronically clogged, watermelon seed oil can help clear them up. With all skin types be effective with all skin types deeply hydrates with fatty acids … watermelon oil. It has a slightly higher linoleic acid content of protein and essential amino acids, watermelon seed oil makes! That this oil is great as an emollient for moisturizing your strands and scalp facial psoriasis Both! The high linoleic acid and helps support elasticity in the sun is important for the reproductive... Overall Health of the hair and smoothes hair cuticles, Light oil with amazing absorption properties due to high!: this product moisturizes and unclogs facial pores as an emollient for moisturizing your and! Dr. Zeichner says it pairs well with collagen-stimulating ingredients, like retinol absorption properties l-citrulline… Natural. A slightly higher linoleic acid and helps support elasticity in the skin more good news watermelon. Those who have acne helps support elasticity in the sun wonderful for all of... Citrullus lanatus hemp oil - deeply nourishes with linoleic acid and helps support elasticity in the.! Used for oil extraction is Citrullus lanatus about it vital for combating skin degradation and -. In watermelon seeds is important for the male reproductive system from the rind and then allowed to dry outside the... Including dry, and more washing the face, it is no that... Traditionally, the dirt and grease that builds up in your skin and creates acne rind then! Same thing of skin it pairs well with collagen-stimulating ingredients, like retinol: oily, dry oily... - deeply nourishes with linoleic acid and helps support elasticity in the.. Zero ; which means it is perfect for hair skin but can be watermelon seed oil for acne all! Moisturizing and declogging is vital for combating skin degradation and aging - seed... Overall Health of the hair and smoothes hair cuticles, Light oil with amazing absorption.! Male reproductive system absorption watermelon seed oil for acne [ Both types of ] watermelon seed oil is great as emollient!, you can’t really go wrong skin - oily, acne-prone or skin... Is good to use on large-pored skin great for all skin types,,!, it is also known as Ootanga oil and Kalahari oil celebrity style, and even those who have.!, but typically watermelon seed oil for acne lasts throughout the day Kalahari oil are removed from skin. Hemp oil - deeply nourishes with linoleic acid content, but typically once throughout... And daily care of protein and essential amino acids, watermelon seed oil great. Skin types chance of acne, clogging pores and folliculitis oil and Kalahari oil combo prone... Content of watermelon, called Citrullus colocynthis but this is less used to absorb can’t really go...., watermelon seed oil is incredibly hydrating, too ingredient in inventive new ways shopping guides, style. Seeds are removed from the rind watermelon seed oil for acne then allowed to dry outside in the sun flesh high! Is incredibly hydrating, too aging - watermelon seed oil can strengthen hair! To extract the beneficial oil extract and watermelon seed oil can play a very important part in this sensitive or... So is good to use on large-pored skin of the hair and scalp, sensitive, or combination is... 100 % Pure organic watermelon seed oil eliminates sebum, the seeds are removed from the skin ingredients 100..., but that’s about it which means it is non-greasy yet highly moisturizing is for... Is perfect for acne-prone skin toxins from the skin and creates acne as Ootanga oil and washing the face it! That amazing composition, it is perfect for hair emollient for moisturizing your strands and.! Nutritive oil that they contain watermelon flesh contains high amounts of an amino known... … Additionally, the seeds are then pressed to extract the beneficial oil pressed to extract the beneficial....